Tampa Bay Mineral & Science Club


(This is rough folks, but we wanted to get the basics up here!)


TBMSC Classes (as of 10-2017)
Class -  -         Day of the Week -                    Time -                  Instructor  -                    fee/hr
Beading          Tuesdays                              10am - 12pm         Nina Megginson                    $3
Glass Fusing   2nd & 4th Wednesdays         6 - 9pm                  Jan Hendershot                     $3
Chainmaille    Tuesdays                              by appointment      Jeannie Krantz                      $3
Intarsia           by appointment                    by appointment     Christy Gorrow                      $4

Casting           by appointment                    by appointment     Kym Hoerr                            $4 Chain Making  by appointment                    by appointment     Kym Hoerr                            $3
Gem Trees      2nd and 4th Thursdays         2 - 4:30pm              Jerri Heer                            $3

                       Contact Instructor to join

Faceting          Saturdays                             10am - 1pm            Dave Miedema                     $4

                       Contact Instructor to join                                    or Tom Dersham
Wirewrap I -     Tuesdays                             10am - 12pm          Mary Liewert                        $3

                       Contact Instructor to join
Wirewrap Open Saturdays                           10am - 1pm            Mary Liewert                        $3
Wirewire II       Tuesdays                             12:30pm - 3pm       Frankie or Lloyd                   $3
Metal Smithing 

    Begin Silver  Tuesdays                             6pm - 9pm               Lisa Miller                          $3
    Open Silver   Saturdays                            10am - 12pm           Rotating Staff                     $3
Opals (must

have Lap. 1      by appointment                   by appointment       John Clements                    $4
Lapidary
‚Äč    Beginners     by appointment                   by appointment      Frank Lapniewski                $4

    Open shop    Tuesdays                            6pm - 9pm              rotating staff                      $4
    Open shop    Mondays                             10a-12:30pm          Gerri Lundergan,                $4

                                                                                                  Dan Arkwright
    Open shop    Thursdays                           10am - 12pm          Pam Gonzalez                     $4
    Open shop    Saturdays                            10am - 12pm          rotating staff                      $4

    Open Shop    Saturdays                            12:30 - 2pm            rotating staff                      $4


Instructor contacts:
Nina Megginson - Thebeadinglady1@ gmail.com

Judy Andedrson   - ventana1609@yahoo.com  

Tracy Canales  - TracyCanales@icloud.com
Jan Hendershot   - fred.hendershot@verizon.net

Gerri Lundergan - dunpaintedfarm@yahoo.com

Dan Arkwright - dan@clearsurfusa.com
Jeannie Krantz  - jeanniekrantz@gmail.com

Frank Lapniewski  - frank62852@gmail.com 
Kym Hoerr  - Colonelkym06@gmail.com 

Pam Gonzalez  - glassy.lady@verizon.net 
Jerri Heer  - jheerx6@aol.com

Christy Gorrow  - cgorrow@juno.com
John Clements  - JohnClements1@verizon.net

Tom Dershem  - rocky1375@verizon.net

Dave Miedema  - mlmcricket@yahoo.com
Mary Liewert  - kliewert@tampabay.rr.com

Frankie Eddy  - feddy@tampabay.rr.com
Lloyd Moore  - mbearsden@gmail.com

Lisa Miller - Meggymoo65@gmail.com

Debbie Meyers - floridabookworm04@aol.com


*** All classes subject to change.  Contact instructors for most current schedules.  Curious?  Come by Saturday mornings when many of the classes are going on at the same time!